Fall 2020/2021 Dance Classes By Age

All class will have both an in person or virtual option via Zoom!



Preschool ages 3 & 4 


Princess Ballerinas: Tuesday 10:00, Thursday 10:00, Saturday 10:00

Tot Hop & Tumbling: Tuesday 11:00

Fairytale Dance: Tuesday 11:00, Friday 10:00, Saturday 11:00

Broadway Babies: Thursday 11:00

Pom: Friday 11:00, Saturday 11:00




Preschool ages 4 & 5


Dance Adventures Ballet/Jazz: Combo Monday 4:45

Pre Acro Dance: Monday 5:45

Ballet I: Thursday 4:45, Saturday 9:45

Jazz: Friday 4:45

Princess Ballerinas: Tuesday 10:00, Thursday 10:00, Saturday 10:00
Tot Hop & Tumbling: Tuesday 11:00
Fairytale Dance: Tuesday 1:00, Friday 10:00, Saturday 11:00
Broadway Babies: Thursday 11:00
Pom: Friday 11:00, Saturday 11:00


Kidergarden & 1st Grade


Dance Adventures Ballet/Jazz: Combo Monday 4:45
Pre Acro Dance: Monday 5:45

Lyrical Dance: Tuesday 4:45
Hip Hop: Tuesday 5:45
Ballet I: Thursday 4:45, Saturday 9:45
Jazz: Friday 4:45

Fairytale Dance: Saturday 11:00

Pom: Saturday 11:00

Mini Dance Performance Company: Thursday 5:45


2nd & 3rd Grade


Pre Acro Dance: Monday 5:45
Lyrical Dance: Tuesday 4:45, Thursday 5:30
Hip Hop: Tuesday 5:45

Acro I: Tuesday 6:45

Pom: Thursday 4:30
Ballet I: Thursday 4:45, Saturday 9:45

Ballet II: Wednesday 4:45
Jazz: Monday 6:45, Friday 4:45

Lyrical/Jazz Combo: Friday 5:45
Fairytale Dance: Saturday 11:00
Pom: Saturday 11:00
Mini Dance Performance Company: Thursday 5:45

​Petite Dance Performance Companey: Wednesday 5:45 ~ by audition only


4th, 5th & 6th Grade


Ballet III: Monday 4:30 ~ by evaluation

Ballet II: Wednesday 4:45

Jazz: Monday 6:45

Hip Hop: Monday 7:45

Acro I: Tuesday 6:45

Acro II: Tuesday 7:30~ by evaluation

Jazz: Wednesday 6:45

Pom: Thursday 4:30

Lyrical: Thursday 5:30

Modern/Contemporary: Fiday 4:30 * must also take Ballet

Lyrical/Jazz Combo: Friday 5:45

Petite Dance Performance Company: Wednesday 5:45 ~ by audition only

Jr. Modern/ Contemporary Performance Company: Friday 5:30 ~ by audition only



7th grade and up


Ballet III: Monday 4:30

Advanced Ballet: Monday 5:30 & Wednesday 6:30 ~ by evaluation

Ballet Performance Company: Monday 6:30~ by audition

Hip Hop: Monday 7:45

Lyrical: Tuesday 4:30

Modern: Tuesday 5:30 ~ by evaluation

Modern Performance Company: Tuesday 6:30 ~ by audition

Acro I: Tuesday 6:45

Acro II: Tuesday 7:30 ~ by evaluation

Advanced Contemporary: Wednesday 4:30 ~by evaluation

Contemporary Performance Company: Wednesday 5:30 ~ by audition

Pointe: Wednesday 7:30 ~ by evaluation, must take 2 Ballet classes

Jazz: Wednesday 6:45, Saturday 12:00 

Advanced Hip Hop: Thursday 6:30

Hip Hop Performance Company: Thursday 7:30 ~ by audition 



Please email or call/text Grace for placement for dancers in grades 7+, advance dancers and dancers that wish to audition for our performance companies.

gracefulplanet@aol.com

203-426-8215









​"Inspiring the leaders of tomorrow."

The Graceful Planet Studio of Dance